Privacy, GDPR and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our business collects and uses your personal data when you use our website or email us.

Topics:
What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following Personal Identification Information:
Name
email address
Phone number
Job site location – which could be your home address.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data that we collect and process when you:
email us either directly or use the contact form provided.
Voluntarily provide feedback on our service via email.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
Comment or Private Message via our Social Media Platforms.
Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from www.glenigan.com

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:
Process your order.
Manage your project.
Manage your account – for billing.
Email you with information of our products and services we think you might like.

Our Company will not share your data with other companies except in an encrypted archive form for secure backup purposes. However, there may be situations where we are legally required to disclose your personal information by the State or the Courts.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent losses.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data in the UK and EU in encrypted format.

Our Company will keep your purchase related data for a minimum of 6 Years to comply with Tax regulations. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data through annual review.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here [opt out].

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data that Our Company may hold. Our Company may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information that Our Company may hold which you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information Our Company may hold that you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data which Our Company may hold, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data that Our Company may hold, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data that Our Company may hold, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that Our Company may have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, Our Company have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

  • Our email:info@fastlaneroadmarkings.co.uk
  • Call us on: 0131 441 4552
  • Or write to us: Fastlane Roadmarkings Ltd, 162 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh, EH13 0PJ

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies to help us improve your experience on our website, including understanding how you use our website [StatCounter]

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.
Name of Cookie 1st / 3rd Party Provider Purpose
is_unique 3rd StatCounter Determine whether you are a first-time or returning visitor
sc_is_visitor_unique 1st StatCounter Similar to is_unique but for mobile devices with dynamic ip addresses

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ tells you how to block and remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 03 February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Our email:info@fastlaneroadmarkings.co.uk
  • Call us on: 0131 441 4552
  • Or write to us: Fastlane Roadmarkings Ltd, 162 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh, EH13 0PJ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • website: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
  • Phone: 0303 123 1113